We are pleased to announce the finalists for the IWFM Impact Awards 2020.

Workplace Experience: Office / Corporate Environment

  • 7-star Customer Experience, Aviva
  • Barings Business Services
  • Edinburgh Park Office, Diageo & Sodexo
  • South East Office Transformation, Eversheds Sutherland

Workplace Experience: Non-0ffice / Corporate Environment

  • EnhancedClean Program, ABM Industries
  • 12 Day Mobilisation of all FM Services at NHS Nightingale North-West, Interserve Group
  • Waste & Recycling Centre Facilities Management Team, Islington Council Waste & Recycling Centre
  • A Cool Experience, Mosanada Facilities Management Services

Positive Climate Action

  • Barings
  • Making Zero Carbon Happen at ENGIE, ENGIE UK & Ireland
  • WasteMaster food waste conversion system, Green Eco Technologies
  • Sustainability Calendar Strategy and Awareness Campaign, Interserve & UCLH
  • Making the Right Choice Easy, University Catering Service, The University of Cambridge

Social Value

  • Junior Engineering Engagement Programme, ABM UK
  • #LoveWhatWeDo, Pareto Facilities Management
  • Homeworks Garden and Home Improvement Service, PM Training
  • Student Living by Sodexo

Technology

  • Lockdown System at Barking Schools, Bouygues Energies & Services
  • Matrix Booking, Hubs Network Collaboration

Collaboration

  • Amey and HMPPS
  • Property Team, Direct Line Group
  • Matrix Booking, Hubs Network Collaboration
  • ‘WeCo’ – at the leading edge of Vested partnership, Johnson & Johnson together with Sodexo
  • Eddington, North West Cambridge Development

Wellbeing

  • Mental Health First Aiders supporting a large-scale Entertainment Event – A Global First, CBRE and The NEC Group
  • Authentic Wellbeing, EMCOR UK
  • Arm-GO, Office Athletes & Arm

Newcomer of the Year

  • Jack Emmerson-Pine, GlaxoSmithKline
  • Jack Flanagan, Pareto Facilities Management

Manager of the Year

  • Gaetano D’Altrui, CNCP soc. coop.
  • Chris Ward, Hemlow
  • Stephanie Welch, Ove Arup & Partners
  • Adam Davies, Trinity Fire and Security (part of Premier Technical Services Group)

Team of the Year (Private sector)

  • Creating a Legacy to be Proud of, Broadgate
  • Property Team, Direct Line Group
  • ‘WeCo’ – work together to win together, Johnson & Johnson together with Sodexo
  • Yorkshire Ambulance Service Interim FM Team, Sewell Facilities Management
  • Student Living by Sodexo Northumbria University team

COVID-19 Response Award – Keeping good work going

  • Ahead of the Curve, Ashdown Phillips & Partners
  • City and Asda partnership
  • H&S and Estates Services Team, DVLA
  • Covid-19 Response, Lloyds Banking Group and Mitie
  • Team Heathrow, Heathrow Airport London, ISS UK & Mitie

COVID-19 Response Award – Supporting the Community

  • Edmonton Green Shopping Centre – Supporting the Community throughout COVID-19, Ashdown Phillips & Partners
  • Qwest Services Team – ENGIE & Cheshire West and Chester Council
  • Tower Hamlets Schools Team, G4S Facilities Management (UK)
  • Lambeth Council COVID-19 response, London Borough of Lambeth
  • COVID Cleans, Pinnacle Group

COVID-19 Response Award – On the COVID Frontline

  • Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Facilities Team
  • North West Nightingale NHS Hospital Trust FM contract mobilisation, Interserve Group
  • Nightingale Hospital London, ISS
  • Clatterbridge Cancer Centre in partnership with ISS Healthcare
  • Facilities Management Team, NHS Property Services

COVID-19 Response Award – Adapting to New Realities

  • Covid-19 Response, Direct Line Group Property Team
  • Place Checkup, Infraspeak
  • Covid-19 Workplace Risk Assessment Tool, Sitemark
  • University of Greenwich IFM Mobilisation, Sodexo, The University of Greenwich and Gardiner & Theobald LLP
  • Estates Division Covid Recovery Team, University of Cambridge

VIEW THE COVID SHORTLIST VIDEOS AND VOTE FOR YOUR WINNERS