Our ‘Previous Winners’ section is an homage to the highest calibre of entrants, the excellence of our sponsors, the prestige of our judging panels, and the long-standing heritage of our past Award ceremonies as BIFM
Excellence in Customer Experience
Sponsored by: Landsec
Applicant to Alumni – Supporting our residents through innovation, Sodexo
Workplace Experience: Non-office/Corporate Environment
MOJ Shower pods, Amey and supply chain
Workplace Experience: Office/Corporate Environment
Sponsored by: Arcus FM
Positive Climate Action: Small Organisation (<250 employees)
Sponsored by: GSH Group
Solar PV project, Wales Millennium Centre
Positive Climate Action: Large Organisation (>250 employees)
Sponsored by: CEF
Together Further for Climate: Carbon Reduction Plan Initiative, Bouygues Energies & Services
Highly commended – Peterborough Project, Johnsons 1871 and DEFRA
Social Value
Sponsored by: Waste to Wonder Worldwide
Junior Chef Academy, ESS Defence
Wellbeing
Sponsored by: SBFM
Ireland’s Fittest Workplace Challenge, Zevo Health
Change Management
Pareto FM, Claremont & Flutter Entertainment partnership
Product or Service Development
Sponsored by: Rexel UK
SDG12 in Action, JPA Workspaces
Technology
Sponsored by: Kier Places
Collaboration
Sponsored by: Waste to Wonder Worldwide
Best SME Led Innovation
Highly commended – CAFM system innovation, Linaker
Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Initiative
Sponsored by: Thomson FM
Real Estate Diversity & Inclusion, Meta & JLL
People Development and Talent Retention
Sponsored by: Equans
Frontline Heroes
Sponsored by: Linaker
Team of the Year: Public or Third Sector
Sponsored by: Premier Technical Services Group
Estates and Facilities Team, The British Antarctic Survey
Highly commended – Safe2GoHome, Guy’s and St. Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust
Team of the Year: Private Sector
Sponsored by: Premier Technical Services Group
Desalination and Distribution Systems, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
IWFM Newcomer of the Year
Sponsored by: 14forty
IWFM Manager of the Year
Sponsored by: Jones FM
Prithika Selvadurai, Salisbury (part of Atlas FM)
IWFM Leader of the Year
Sponsored by: Waste to Wonder Worldwide
Workplace Experience: Office/Corporate Environment
Sponsored by: Accruent
Creating a world class Workplace Experience, CBRE, Atkins & Faithful and Gould
Excellence in Customer Experience
Sponsored by: Thomson FM
Eric Wright Facilities Management’s Variation App
Change Management
Sponsored by: Kier Places
Inspiring Change Through NPS, Mitie
Positive Climate Action
Sponsored by: Landsec
Net-Zero Carbon Accommodation Programme (NetCAP), Landmarc Support Services
Social Value
Sponsored by: EMCOR UK
Social Impact Kickstarter Scheme, Pareto FM
Highly commended – EHU Safe Learning Environment – Following a Fire at Asmall Primary School and Nursery, Edge Hill University
Wellbeing
Sponsored by: Waste to Wonder
Putting wellbeing at its heart, 14forty
Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Initiative
Sponsored by: Jones FM
Increasing support for suppliers and promoting diversity, CBRE
People Development and Talent Retention
Sponsored by: Hays
Product or Service Development
Sponsored by: Rexel
KAUST Facilities Management Business Intelligence Dashboards (KFM-BI)
Technology
Sponsored by: Matrix Booking
Highly commended – Facade Access Solution for The Scalpel, Integral Cradles and GIND UK
Collaboration
Sponsored by: Waste to Wonder
Sector Breakthrough
Sponsored by: ISS UK
ED&I Social Impact Initiatives, Pareto FM
Best SME Led Innovation
Sponsored by: Polyteck Building Services
LooLights – Smart Occupancy Systems, WhiffAway Group
Team of the Year
Sponsored by: Premier Technical Services Group
NHS Property Services Facilities Management Team
Newcomer of the Year
Sponsored by: BAM FM
Outstanding Contribution to Workplace and Facilities Management
Sponsored by: Waste to Wonder
Frontline Heroes
Sponsored by: 14forty
Sodexo Covid-19 testing centres frontline teams
Highly commended – Facilities Service Delivery Team, Lancaster University
Workplace Experience: Office / Corporate Environment
Workplace Experience Programme, Sodexo and AstraZeneca Partnership
Workplace Experience: Non-office / Corporate Environment
Positive Climate Action
Sponsored by: NG Bailey
Social Value
Sponsored by: 14forty
Jointforces, ISS Facility Services UK
Wellbeing
Sponsored by: Thomson FM
Sodexo Counselling Service supports frontline wellbeing
Diversity Initiative
The Atalian Servest Diversity Initiative
Collaboration
Sponsored by: Kier Places
Product or Service Development
Sponsored by: Ascot Services
Paper Round partners with Vegware to launch a large-scale commercial compostables service
Technology
Sponsored by: EMCOR UK
ISS ServicePoint – a technology solution for better patient care
Team of the Year: Private Sector
Sponsored by: PTSG
Entertainment Team, Emaar Facilities Management
Team of the Year: Non-private Sector
Sponsored by: PTSG
Royal Derby Hospital Portering Team, ISS Facility Services UK
Newcomer of the Year
Alex Ballintine, Operations Manager, Mears Facilities Management
Account Manager of the Year
Moses Ayoola, Business Director (Hard and Soft FM), Sodexo & Queen’s Hospital, Romford
Frontline Heroes (Organisation Award)
Merseyside team, VINCI Facilities
Frontline Hero (Individual Award)
Sponsored by: ISS UK
Lucy MacNeill, a true community hero and inspiration within the FM industry
Workplace Experience: Office / Corporate Environment
Edinburgh Park Office, Diageo & Sodexo
Workplace Experience: Non-0ffice / Corporate Environment
12 Day Mobilisation of all FM Services at NHS Nightingale North-West, Interserve Group
Positive Climate Action
Social Value
Homeworks Garden and Home Improvement Service, PM Training
Technology
Matrix Booking, Hubs Network Collaboration
Collaboration
‘WeCo’ – at the leading edge of Vested partnership, Johnson & Johnson together with Sodexo
Wellbeing
Newcomer of the Year
Jack Flanagan, Pareto Facilities Management
Manager of the Year
Stephanie Welch, Ove Arup & Partners
Trailblazer
Team of the Year (Private sector)
Yorkshire Ambulance Service Interim FM Team, Sewell Facilities Management
COVID-19 Response Award – Keeping Good Work Going
Covid-19 Response, Lloyds Banking Group and Mitie
COVID-19 Response Award – Supporting the Community
COVID-19 Response Award – On the COVID Frontline
Facilities Management Team, NHS Property Services
COVID-19 Response Award – Adapting to New Realities
Impact
Highlighting the tangible impact outstanding facilities management brings to business, the environment and society.
Impact on Customer Experience
Impact on Organisational Performance
Transformation of Facilities Operations at Rolls-Royce, Rolls-Royce and Mitie
Impact on Society and Social Value
Creating Profit for a Purpose, Eric Wright FM
Impact on the Environment
Project Ceres Plastics Reduction, ISS with a Big Four Professional Services Firm
Innovation
Recognising cutting-edge developments in facilities management and the benefits they bring.
Innovation in People Development and Empowerment
Empowering People through ENGAGE, Interserve and E.ON UK
Innovation in Products and/or Processes
The IMPACT progamme, OCS Group UK
Innovation in Supplier Relationships
Property Team, Direct Line Group
Innovation in Technology and Systems
Waterless Urinal Technology, WhiffAway Group
People
The individuals, teams and organisations who invest in their people.
Team of the Year
AstraZeneca Macclesfield Campus FM Team
Newcomer of the Year
Manager of the Year
Fiona Stewart, Student Living by Sodexo
Leader of the Year
Chris Kenneally, CEO, Cordant Group
Profound Impact
Newcomer of the Year
Paul McNally, VINCI Facilities
Manager of the Year
Laura Birnbaum, HM Courts and Tribunals Service Facilities
Leader of the Year
Team of the Year
Kier Workplace Services and Cardiff Council
Impact on Customer Experience
Hinchingbrooke Treatment Centre, Kier Workplace Services, Prospect Healthcare
Impact on Organisational Performance
Newable – A Brave New Workspace, WhereWeWork Ltd
Impact on the Environment
Carbon Management Programme, University of Oxford
Impact on Employee Experience
Impact on Society
Abilities in Facilities, Sewell Facilities Management in partnership with Mencap
Innovation in Technology and Systems
Digital FM – The New Era, Emaar Facilities Management LLC
Innovation in Products and Services
Innovation in Professional Development (large organisations)
Premier Technical Services Group PLC
Lifetime Achievement
Newcomer of the Year
Conrad Dinsmore, ISS Facility Services
Manager of the Year
Mike Gibson, Qwest Services, ENGIE
Leader of the Year
Andrew Smart, Cushman & Wakefield
Team of the Year
Carillion Services, Northwood Headquarters
Impact on Customer Experience
Impact on Organisational Performance
UBS, Integrated Facility Management
Impact on the Environment
Landsec, Caring for the Environment
Impact on Employee Experience
Johnson & Johnson 2020 Workplace Experience Strategy
Innovation in Technology and Systems
AstraZenca, Macclesfield Campus
Lifetime Achievement
New Product or Service of the Year
Rapid Washroooms Ltd, Smart Washroom Solutions
Impact on Society
Newcomer of the Year
Conrad Dinsmore, ISS Facility Services
Manager of the Year
Mike Gibson, Qwest Services, ENGIE
Leader of the Year
Andrew Smart, Cushman & Wakefield
Team of the Year
Carillion Services, Northwood Headquarters
Impact on Customer Experience
Impact on Organisational Performance
UBS, Integrated Facility Management
Impact on the Environment
Landsec, Caring for the Environment
Impact on Employee Experience
Johnson & Johnson 2020 Workplace Experience Strategy
Innovation in Technology and Systems
AstraZenca, Macclesfield Campus
Lifetime Achievement
New Product or Service of the Year
Rapid Washroooms Ltd, Smart Washroom Solutions
Impact on Society
Brand Impact
Gather & Gather
Newcomer of the Year
Pleun van Deurssen, Incentive FM Ltd
Manager of the Year
Suzanne Beck, Carillion Barts NHS Trust contract
Leader of the Year
Katy Dowding, Skanska
Team of the Year
CBRE Global Workplace Solutions and the AA
Impact on Customer Experience
Carillion Customer Experience Centre
Impact on Organisational Performance
National Grid, Smart Work Space
Impact on Sustainability
BaxterStorey – Food Waste Costing the Earth
Workplace Impact
Ministry of Justice Commuter Hubs Powered By Matrix Booking
Innovation in Technology and Systems
Humanforce – Changing the Way FM Works
Learning and Career Development
Nationwide Window Cleaning – How Nurturing Talent Delivers Growth for NWC
Lifetime Achievement
Keith Glennister, ISS
New Product or Service of the Year
Heathrow Airport Ltd – Spot & Report – Heathrow’s Fault Reporting Smartphone Application
Societal Impact
VINCI Facilities
Brand Impact
Sodexo UK&I – Sodexo Brand Ambassador Programme
Facilities Manager of the Year
Alan Russell, London Heathrow Airport Ltd
FM Team of the Year
Nationwide & Carillion plc
Impact on Customer Experience
Heathrow Airport Limited – Terminal 2 Engineering and Facilities
Impact on Sustainability
The NEC – Our Sustainability Journey
Impact on the Workplace
Airbus UK – Future Filton
Innovation in Technology and Systems
NG Bailey powered by Elutions – Giving Morrisons a Rare Energy Solution
Learning and Career Development
McFarlane Telfer
Lifetime Achievement
Martin Pickard
New Product or Service of the Year
Skanska – Waste Management Service
Rising Talent in Facilities Management
Tanya Horscroft (née. Brick), Capita
Societal Impact
Cofely & North East Lincolnshire Council – North East Lincolnshire Regeneration Partnership
Excellence in Customer Service
Edge Hill University, Facilities Management; Welcome Sunday
Excellence in Product Development
J+J Flooring Group; Kinetex
FM Excellence in a Major Project
King’s College London and Bouygues Energies & Services; Public Private Partnership Efficiency Review
Facilities Manager of the Year
Chris Newton; Mitie
FM Service Provider of the Year (SME)
Premier Workplace Services; Business Class Moves and Change Service
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Three; Every Day Wonderful
In-House FM Team of the Year
Tesco Maintenance & Energy; Tesco Maintenance Format Teams
Innovation in the Use of Technology and Systems
Integral Uptimeplus
Large FM Service Provider of the Year
Carillion Plc
Learning and Career Development
FES FM; Committed to Knowledge and Skills Development
Lifetime Achievement Award
Christopher Stoddart
Profound Impact
ISS UK and Ireland; Employability: Providing opportunities today for the talent of tomorrow
Rising Talent in Facilities Management
Mark Leighton; Cofely
Sustainability and Environmental Impact Cheshire Constabulary; Operation Cleanup
Excellence in Customer Service
Chiswick Park, Enjoy Work
Excellence in Product Development
GSH Group’s Energy Monitoring Application (EMAP)
FM Excellence in a Major Project
VINCI Facilities: St Helens and Whiston Hospitals
Facilities Manager of the Year
Deborah Rowland, Cabinet Office
FM Service Provider of the Year
GRITIT
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Britvic Soft Drinks Ltd, Britvic at Breakspear Park
In-House FM Team of the Year
Edge Hill University, Facilities Management
Innovation in the Use of Technology and Systems
iSite, The HUB
Learning and Career Development
MITIE Client Services
Lifetime Achievement Award
Frank Duffy
Profound Impact on the Industry Over the Last Five Years
Anne Lennox-Martin
Judges Special Recognition Award
Kajima Community
Sustainability and Environmental Impact
Cofely & Peel Media Group, MediaCityUK
BIFM Board Social and Economic Impact Award
COMET Advisory, Tri – Borough Transforming TFM
Innovation in Customer Service
Amey; Pro-active Catering at Braidburn Schools
Innovation in Products Managed
Technology Services Ltd in partnership with the Chelsea and Westminster Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and Freeway Medical ; Paediatric Mobile Workstation
Innovation in Technology and Systems
Birmingham Children’s Hospital, Ambinet, Sodexo; MAPLE
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Plantronics: Plantronics Simply Smarter Working
FM Excellence in a Major Project
PwC with MITIE, Honeywell and ARAMARK; “7 More London” with PwC and their Service Partners
In-House FM Team of the Year
BAE Systems Real Estate Solutions; Delivering Our Customers Perfect Day
Consultant of the Year
Davis Langdon, an AECOM Company: FM Support to Marks & Spencer, Merseyside Police and Ministry of Justice
FM Service Provider of the Year
MITIE Client Services
Learning and Career Development
Interserve; Skills Development at Interserve
Sustainability and Environmental Impact
Wales Millennium Centre; Sustainability Exemplar Project
Judges Special Award
G3 Systems Ltd; NATO Medical Treatment Facilities, Afghanistan and The London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games; LOCOG FM
Facilities Manager of the Year
Wendy Cuthbert, Barclays
Overall Industry Award
Professor Keith Alexander
Client of the Year
The Co-operative
Communications and Marketing
HSS Hire
Consultant of the Year
EC Harris
Facilities Manager of the Year
Chris Stoddart
FM Excellence in a Major Project
Serco
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Telefónica UK supported by ISS
Innovation in Customer Service
Carillion Facilities Management
Innovation in Products
Plastic Surgeon
Innovation in Technology and Systems
SGP with Altius Vendor Assurance
Judges Special Award
PriDE
Overall Industry Impact
Lionel Prodgers
Service Provider of the Year
Westway Services
Sustainability and Environmental Impact
Modus Services
Innovation in Customer Service
MITIE
Communications and Marketing
AXA/Carillion
Corporate Occupiers Excellence in FM Team
The Co-operative
Facilities Manager of the Year
Julie Kortens
FM Excellence in a Major Project
SGP Property & Facilities Management
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Sandwell Primary Care Trust and Plan B Solutions Ltd
Innovation in Products
SitexOrbis Ltd
Innovation in Technology, Systems and Services
BBC Workplace
Judges Special Recognition Award
Landmarc Support Services with Defence Training Estate
Property Investors Excellence in FM Team
Incentive Facilities Management
Public Sector Excellence in FM Team
Babcock
Student of the Year
Amanda Smalley
Sustainability and Environmental Impact
Glaxo SmithKline and Johnson Controls
Overall FM Industry Impact Award
Valerie Everitt
Communications and Marketing Middleton
Grange Shopping Centre
Corporate Occupiers Excellence in FM
Team Shop Direct Group
FM Excellence in a Major Project
Initial Integrated Services
Facilities Manager of the Year
Andy Ratcliffe
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Department for Children Schools and Families with EC Harris
Innovation in Customer Service
Kajima Community
Innovation in Products
Creative Space Management
Innovation in Technology, Systems and Services
GSH Group
Overall FM Industry Impact Award
Stan Mitchell
Property Investors Excellence in FM Team
NB Entrust
Public Sector Excellence in FM Team Award
IWS Estates with EC Harris
Special Recognition Award
Mark Rycraft
Student of the Year
Paul Warren
Sustainability and Environmental Impact
thecentre:mk
Best Article in FM Journalism
Martin Pickard
Best Practice in a Fit-out Project
Nomura International
Best Practice of FM in a PPP project
Cofathec
Communications and Marketing
Dalkia
Customer Service
Carillion Facilities Management
Facilities Manager of the Year
Tricia Stanley
BIFM Judges Special Recognition Award
Flood Recovery Hull
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
EC Harris
Innovation Award
PHS Washrooms
Innovation in Systems and Services
Sodexo Lab Instrument Services
New Build Award
Rio Tinto
Student of the Year
Joanne Ray
Sustainability Award
Interserve Defence
Technology Award
RNM Systems
Best Article in FM Journalism
David Pearson
Best Practice in a Fit-out Project Award
Landmarc Support Services
Best Practice in a PFI/PPP Project
Skanska Facilities Services
Communications and Marketing Award
Morgan Lovell
Customer Services
Inviron
Facilities Manager of the Year
Andy Kelly
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
GlaxoSmithKline for GSK House
Innovation Award
United Utilities
New Build Award
University of Glasgow
Student of the Year
Paul Mark White
Sustainability Award
Siemens
Technology Award
Amey Business Services
Best Article in FM Journalism
David Arminas
Best Practice in a Fit-Out Project
Jointly by the London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Siemens Facility Management
Best Practice in a PFI/PPP Project
Robertson Facilities Management
Communications and Marketing
MITIE Group
Customer Services
Royal & Sun Alliance and TNT Managed Services
Facilities Manager of the Year
Ian Broadbent
Impact on Organisation and Workplace
Microsoft
Innovation Award
Centrica Group Property
New Build Award & Sustainability Award
National Trust Heelis project
Student of the Year
Judi Hall
Technology Award
Macro and Cirrus Software
Best Article in FM Journalism
Martin Pickard
Best Practice in a Fit-out
Sage UK
Best Practice in a PFI/PPP Project
Workplace Management
Business Evolution
BDG WorkFutures
Communications and Marketing
GSH
Customer Services
Joint winners – Barclays Bank with Johnson Controls, and Land Securities Trillium with DWP
Environmental Impact
Dalkia
Facilities Manager of the Year Award
Pauline Ince
Innovation Award
GlaxoSmithKline
Lifetime Achievement
Christine Critchley
New Build Award
Chadwick International
Student of the Year
Frank Finch
Technology Award
Land Securities Trillium
Best Article in FM Journalism
Hywel Davies and Phil Jones
Best Practice in a PFI/PPP project
Maintenance & Property Care
Best Practice in a Fit-out
Miller Insurance Services
Best Practice in a New Build
Certainty Group
Business Evolution
Skanska UK/BDG WorkFutures
Customer Service Initiative of the Year
Tower 42
Environmental Impact
AWG Facilities Services
Facilities Manager of The Year
Caroline Finnegan
Innovation Award
Co-Operative Group
Student of the Year
Michael O’Reilly and Alison East
Technology Award
Loughton Contract Carpets
Trainer of The Year
Robert Fernandez
Best Article in FM Journalism
David Pearson
Best Practice Award in a Fit-Out Project
Prudential
Best Practice in a PPP/PFI
Harplands Hospital, Carillion Services
Best Practice in New Build Award
ICI Group HQ Tilney Shane
Business Evolution by Property Re-Development
MBDA , BDGworkfutures
Customer Service Initiative of the Year
Pfizer, Walton Oaks
Environmental Impact Award
British American Tobacco
Facilities Manager of the Year
Dave Richards, Dalkia
Innovation Award
Prudential
Outstanding Student of the Year
Sara Mendosa and Major Roderick McArthur
Technology Award
FM NET, DSA
Training Programme Presenter of the Year
Christine Critchley
Award for Business Evolution by Property Development
Kimberly-Clark
Best Practice Award for FM in Small Buildings
Reed Business Information
BIFM Media Award
Premises and Facilities Management
Customer Service Initiative of the Year
Tower 42 and GlaxoSmithKline
Environmental Impact Award
United Utilities Properties
Facilities Manager of the Year Award
Trevor Payne
FM Best Practice in New Build Award
GlaxoSmithKline
FM Innovation Award
Taylor Woodrow FM
Outstanding Student of the Year
Malcolm Smith
PFI/PPP Project of the Year
Citex (Defence Logistics Organisation)
Technology Award
Jones Lang LaSalle
Training Programme Presenter of the Year
Christine Critchley
Best Practice Award for FM in Minor Buildings
Ogilvy Touchdown
Business Evolution by Property Redevelopment
Arthur Andersen
Customer Service Initiative of the Year
Severn Trent Water and Aqumen Defence
Environmental Impact Award
Swiss Re-insurance
Facilities Manager of the Year
Anne Hart, Johnson Controls
Innovation Award
Stanburys and Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
New Build Award
Toyota
New Technology Award
Facility Portal from Facility Consultants
Outstanding Student of the Year
Marilyn Wilder
PFI/PPP Project of the Year
Carillion Services
The BIFM Press Prize
The Facilities Business
Training Programme Presenter of the Year Rob Fernandez